Jake James - Here

We're excited to present Jake James here on our channel, with his wonderful, worshipful, R&B joint 'Here' taken from his new EP Close II You. 

Follow Jake James:

Lyrics:
Hook:
I know Your heart is home
And I know where I belong yeah
You're there with open arms
Even though I've been gone yeah

I find rest for my soul
In Your gentle humble heart yeah
Where can I even go from...
Your spirit, You ain't far You're..

Near... Near (I ain't gotta run no more You're)
Here... Here (When I'm lost I'm coming home)

Verse:
You got me up, up and away
Lock the keys and I'm shutting the safe, yeah yeah
You open the door anyway
If I wander I know You gon' stay, yeah yeah
Like the prodigal son
I know that I run
But I know You're home, and I need You
I go and I come
Like I know where I'm from
But it starts to get numb, and I need to..
Stay here
I just wanna spend all of my days here
I just wanna get lost as I'm laying here
I just wanna find peace and escape fear
I find rest in You
You rescued me and I'm blessed with You

*Hook*

Verse:
My Refuge
You know what I've been through
My Refuge
(present help in trouble too),
My Refuge,
There's nothing that You can't do,
My Refuge,
I'm safe when I'm with You so I'll
Stay here
I just wanna spend all of my days here
I just wanna get lost as I'm laying here
I just wanna find peace and escape fear
I find rest in You
You rescued me and I'm blessed with You